back to top
Jammu KashmirPM reshuffles Council of Ministers

PM reshuffles Council of Ministers

Date:

Javadekar replaces Smriti, Naidu – I&B, Prasad – Law, Sitaraman – Commerce, Jitendra – North-East

New Delhi:  The Modi government has implemented a massive reshuffle in cabinet portfolio and Smriti Irani and Sadananda Gowda are the ones who felt the brunt of it. PM Modi has clearly sent a strong message through this cabinet reshuffling ministers just after the government has completed two years in the office.

Highlights

Prakash Javadekar gets HRD portfolio, Smriti Irani moved to textiles

Venkaiah Naidu gets Information & Broadcasting, retains Urban Development

Ananth Kumar gets Parliamentary Affairs Ministry from Naidu

 

According to media reports, Smriti Irani has been removed from the HRD Ministry and made the new Textiles Minister, claim sources. Meanwhile, Ravi Shankar Prasad has been made the Law Minister, replacing Sadananda Gowda, while Venkaiah Naidu has become the new I&B Minister, replacing Arun Jaitley. Prakash Javadekar meanwhile has been made the new HRD Minister. MJ Akbar, has been made the new MOS External Affairs.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inducted 19 new faces in the second expansion of his government ahead of political battles in Uttar Pradesh and other states. Five ministers of state were dropped in the second exercise undertaken by Modi in a little more than two years since he took over in May, 2014 which saw a number of dalit and OBC leaders being given ministerial positions apparently with an eye on assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand next year and Gujarat later.

Official sources said the exercise was aimed at infusing more “experience, expertise and energy” into the government.

The choices also underscore BJP's attempts to strengthen its vote base among dalits and other backward castes, party sources said, adding that states, where it has done well in the Lok Sabha polls and also where it faces state polls, have also now got ample representation.

The saffron party has been trying to woo the weaker sections ahead of the crucial UP polls.

List of Cabinet Ministers:

1. Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs.

2. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs.

3. Arun Jaitley: Finance and Corporate Affairs.

4. M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development,  Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information and Broadcasting.

5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping.

6. Manohar Parrikar: .

7. Suresh Prabhu: Railways.

8. D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Statistics and Programme Implementation.

9. Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs.

11. Ram Vilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

12. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development.

14. Ananth Kumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs.

15. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Law and Justice, Electronics and Information Technology.

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health and Family Welfare.

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation.

18. Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries.

20. Narendra Singh Tomar: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation.

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Steel.

22. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs.

23. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment.

25. Smriti Zubin Irani: Textiles.

26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences.

27. Prakash Javadekar: Human Resource Development.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge):

1. Rao Inderjit Singh: Planning.

2. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment.

3. Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

4. Vijay Goel: Youth Affairs and .

5. Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH.

6. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas.

7. Piyush Goyal: Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy, Mines.

8. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region.

9. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry.

10. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture and .

11. Manoj Sinha: Communications.

12. Anil Madhav Dave: , Forest and Climate Change.

Minister of State:

1. General V. K. Singh: External Affairs.

2. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Finance.

3. Faggan Singh Kulaste: Health and Family Welfare.

4 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs.

5. S.S. Ahluwalia: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs.

6. Ramdas Athawale: Social Justice and Empowerment.

7. Ram Kripal Yadav: Rural Development.

8. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

9. Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

10. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Home Affairs.

11. G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

12. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi: Drinking Water and Sanitation.

13. Rajen Gohain: Railways.

14. Parshottam Rupala: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj.

15. M.J. Akbar: External Affairs.

16. Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resources Development.

17. P Radhakrishnan: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping.

18. Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs.

19. Krishan Pal: Social Justice and Empowerment.

20. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor: Tribal Affairs.

21. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

22. Vishnu Deo Sai: Steel.

23. Sudarshan Bhagat: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

24. Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science.

25. Jayant Sinha: Civil Aviation.

26. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information and Broadcasting.

27. Babul Supriyo: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation.

28. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries.

29. Vijay Sampla: Social Justice and Empowerment.

30. Arjun Ram Meghwal: Finance, Corporate Affairs.

31. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey: Human Resource Development.

32. Ajay Tamta: Textiles.

33. Krishna Raj: Women and Child Development.

34. Mansukh L. Mandaviya: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilizers.

35. Anupriya Patel: Health and Family Welfare.

36. C. R. Chaudhary: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

37. P. P. Chaudhary: Law and Justice, Electronics and Information Technology.

38. Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre: Defence.

Vijay Goel will also have Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation ministry as Minister of State.

Rao Inderjit Singh will be MoS for Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation.

Dr. Jitendra Singh will be MoS for Prime Minister's Office Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space.

Manoj Sinha will be MoS for Railways also.

Northlines
Northlines
The Northlines is an independent source on the Web for news, facts and figures relating to Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh and its neighbourhood.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related

Jammu witness heavy rainfall; elderly woman dies

Normal life affected; Fresh snowfall in higher reaches, Sgr-Jmu...

Heavy rains keep people away from polling booths

Amir Tantray Kathua/Udhampur/Doda, Apr 19: The erratic weather conditions with intermittent...

2 labourers die after falling into trench in Kulgam

Srinagar, Apr 19: At least two labourers died and...

LG Sinha calls for an approach towards skill development

Jammu Tawi, Apr 19: Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha on...